Local Fish Sightings by Members of the R.E.E.F. Field Station of the Northern Gulf of Mexico

To assist our surveyors when diving the local sites, we will keep a local inventory of the positively identified species (confirmed) and the questionable species (unconfirmed). Knowing that one of two similar species is in the area can prove beneficial when the surveyor knows which key characteristics they must be able to distinguish when they are under water*. This list will be short for now, because this information is from the very first surveys of Pensacola for REEF. Discovering what species are in this previously unsurveyed area is what makes this program so exciting to its members and local groups. (Please see the "A Few Words..." section below to read what some people have already stated about our program.)

Pensacola

Confirmed

Common Name: Atlantic Spadefish
Scientific Name: Chaetodipterus faber
Sites: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99), Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/30/99), Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99), Navy Barge-Camel (7/31/99)

Common Name: Bank Sea Bass*
Scientific Name: Centropristis ocyurus
Site: Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99) & (7/15/99)

Common Name: Blue Angelfish*
Scientific Name: Holacanthus bermudensis
Site: Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99) & (7/15/99) & (7/30/99),Oops Barge (7/31/99)

Common Name: Belted Sandfish
Scientific Name: Serranus subligarius
Site: Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99)&(7/15/99)&(7/30/99), Fort Pickens-Jetties (4/18/99)&(6/16/99)&(8/1/99)&(8/2/99), Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99), Navy Barge-Camel (7/31/99)

Common Name: Cubbyu (juvenile & adult)
Scientific Name: Equetus umbrosus
Sites: Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/30/99), Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99), Navy Barge-Camel (7/31/99)

Common Name: Gray Snapper
Scientific Name: Lutjanus griseus
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99), Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/30/99), Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99), Navy Barge-Camel (7/31/99)

Common Name: Planehead Filefish*
Scientific Name: Monacanthus hispidus
Site: Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Navy Barge-Camel (7/31/99), Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99) & (7/15/99) & (7/30/99)

Common Name: Sergeant Major (juvenile)
Scientific Name: Abudefduf saxatilis
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

Common Name: Sheepshead
Scientific Name: Archosargus probatocephalus
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (4/18/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99)

Common Name: Slippery Dick
Scientific Name: Halichoeres bivittatus
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (4/18/99)

Common Name: Spotfin Butterfly*
Scientific Name: Chaetodon ocellatus
Site: Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99) & (7/15/99), Navarre Pier (7/22/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99)

Common Name: Tomtate*
Scientific Name: Haemulon aurolineatum
Site: Russian Freighter (7/30/99), Navy Barge-Camel (7/31/99), Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99) & (7/15/99) & (7/30/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99), Fort Pickens-Jetties (8/1/99)

Common Name: Whitespotted Soapfish*
Scientific Name: Rypticus maculatus
Site: Blackwater Bridge Rubble-Site 15G (7/11/99) & (7/15/99), Fort Pickens-Jetties (8/1/99), Oops Barge (7/31/99)

*-These photos of local species were donated to the Field Station courtesy of member Don Boose. This gift of personal time and tools is the most productive use of the talents and resources of our members of varied backgrounds. It is the hope of our program to key in on such sources to further the efforts towards our goals.

Unconfirmed

Common Name: Bar Jack (a.k.a. 'Skipjack')
Scientific Name: Caranx ruber
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

Common Name: Highhat (juvenile)
Scientific Name: Equetus acuminatus
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (4/18/99)

Also

Common Name: Princess Parrotfish (juvenile & adult)
Scientific Name: Scarus taeniopterus
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

-VS-

Common Name: Striped Parrotfish (juvenile & adult)
Scientific Name: Scarus croicensis
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

Common Name: Scaled Sardine
Scientific Name: Harengula jaguana
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

Common Name: Striped Mullet
Scientific Name: Mugli cephalus
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

-VS-

Common Name: White Mullet
Scientific Name: Mugli curema
Site: Fort Pickens-Jetties (6/16/99)

(* Please see the Our Resources section to find good references for this fish ID information.)


More detailed information on the species sighted locally are collected in Report 1 and Report 2 on this website.




Please email all questions to info@reefngom.org.

Back to Main Page